Calkins (1935) 8 Cal.App.2d 251, 254, 47 P.2d 544; on appointment of special prosecutors, see 84 A.L.R.3d 29 [political or controversial prosecutions]; 84 A.L.R.3d 115 [where regular prosecutor charged with, or investigated for, criminal or impeachable offense].)
Beverly Hills and West Hollywood do not have City Charters. They are general law cities. However, Los Angeles does. A city by charter may create the office of “city prosecutor,” or provide that a deputy city attorney shall act as such, for prosecution of all misdemeanors within the city. (Govt. Code § 72193; see also Govt. Code § 41803.5, subd. (a) [city attorney, with consent of district attorney, may prosecute “any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law”].)
Government Code section 41803.5 states,
a) With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city attorney of any general law city or chartered city within the county may prosecute any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law.